Congratulations to our 2022-2023 Lady Terrier Softball Team:

Layne Luke
Logan Cheramie
Ava Hazzard
Haleigh Henry
Saige Luke
Ella Rau
Corin Talbot
Mallory Thibodaux
Mia Adams
Julia Degruise
Lauren Baudoin
Emmy Rau
Hays Rutledge
Morgan Schexnayder
Raigan Wolfe
Abigail Aguilar
Lexi Matherne
Tia Howard
Ava Lirette
Cassidy Chouest
Ellie Bennett


 


VC Athletics offers Varsity and JV softball teams for its season which runs from January to May. This is a tryout sport.

*Please note that all 8th grade and Junior High teams are dependent on signup numbers.

**Schedules are subject to change due to many of the sport's factors and these changes may not be shown in this schedule.

 

Vandebilt Catholic Varsity & JV
2022 Softball Schedule 
Date
Team
Opponent
Location
Time
February
       
Wed- 2nd V, JV Mount Carmel (Scrimmage) Away 4:00
Sat - 5th V Official Jamboree Metarie TBA
Wed- 9th V, JV Central Catholic (Scrimmage) Away 5:00
Fri - 11th JV JV Jamboree Thibodaux TBA
Sat - 12th V Varsity Jamboree Away TBA
Wed- 16th V Riverside Away 4:30
Tues- 22nd V Thibodaux Home 3:30
Wed- 23rd JV Assumption Home 3:30
Thurs- 24th V H.L. Bourgeois Home 3:30
Fri- 25th V Terrebonne Tournament BCSP TBA
Sat - 26th V Terrebonne Tournament BCSP TBA
March
       
Wed- 2nd JV Hahnville The Farm 4:00
Thurs - 3rd V Hahnville Away 3:30
Fri- 4th V Acadiana Tournament St. Julian

TBA

Sat- 5th V Acadiana Tournament St. Julian TBA
Mon- 7th JV  EDW Home 4:30
Tues- 8th V Terrebonne Away 4:00
Wed- 9th JV  Central Catholic The Farm 4:00
Fri - 11th V Dutchtown Tournament DHS TBA
Sat- 12th Dutchtown Tournament DHS TBA
Tues- 15th V, JV Houma Christian Home 4:00
Wed- 16th V EDW Away 4:00
Fri- 18th V Live Oak Tournament TBD TBA
Sat- 19th V Live Oak Tournament TBD TBA
Mon- 21st JV HLB Away 5:00
Tues- 22nd V, JV South Terrebonne Away 4:00
Wed - 23rd JV Terrebonne Home 5:00
Thurs- 24th V, JV South Lafourche Away 4:00
Tues - 29th V, JV Assumption Home 4:00
Wed- 30th JV Thibodaux Home 4:30
Thurs - 31st V, JV  Morgan City Away 4:00
April
       
Sat- 2nd  V Berwick Away 11:00
Sat- 2nd V Berwick Away 1:00
Tues 5th V Ellender (Senior Night) Home 5:00
Thurs- 7th V Central Lafourche Home 4:00
Fri- 8th  V Select Schools Tournament St. Julien TBA
Sat- 9th V Select Schools Tournament St. Julien TBA
Tues- 12th V Lutcher Home 5:00
Wed- 13th V Chapelle Home 5:00
Tues- 19th V Playoffs TBA TBA
Fri- 22nd V Playoffs TBA TBA
Fri- 29th V State TBA TBA

 

 Head Coach

Photograph of Jeremy Duplantis
Jeremy Duplantis
Teacher, Science